Privacy policy

HANDSHQ is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing the highest possible quality of service. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998). If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact [email protected]

Contact Information

Find us at:
HANDSHQ Limited
1 Fore Street, Ground Floor
London
EC2Y 5EJ

Email: [email protected]

Information collected

We collect the information you supply to us through our registration forms, and every time you e-mail us. We also collect information automatically about your visit to our site. The information obtained in this way, which includes browsing patterns, is only used in aggregate form, and as such cannot be used to identify you. This aggregate information is used to:

  • aid strategic development
  • audit usage of the site
  • Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via HANDSHQ for the purposes of:

  • providing the best possible service processing any orders you may have made
  • providing you with information about products and services we offer

If you do not wish to receive information about our products or services, please tick the appropriate box on the registration form.

Use of cookies

We may further use, or permit selected third parties to use, your personal data to enable us to track and analyse FreeAgent website traffic and visitor trends and improve your browsing experience. By using the FreeAgent website or HANDSHQ you are consenting to this use of your personal data. If you do not want us to use your personal data in this way, please see the Cookies Policy for more information.

We don't store your credit card details

Please note we do not store credit card details. This information is passed directly to our payment service provider (Spreedly - https://spreedly.com/) over an encrypted link and is never stored on our system.

Your data

Control sharing of personal and business data

When you visit the HANDS HQ website or sign up for HANDS HQ, you authorise us to share your data with only those specified below and only in certain circumstances:

We may also pass aggregate information on the usage of the HANDS HQ website and HANDS HQ, where relevant, to maintain, improve and manage the HANDS HQ website and HANDS HQ, but this will not include your personal data.

We may also disclose your data in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. We may also exchange other information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may share your data with partners who help us carry out our day-to-day provision of HANDSHQ, or who help us improve HANDSHQ. Examples of these functions include e-mail, providing marketing assistance and data analysis, handling credit card transactions, fulfilling orders and providing customer service. In these circumstances we will make sure that these partners have the right measures in place to protect your data.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, one of our group companies or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Finally, we reserve the right to cooperate with law enforcement officials in the investigation of alleged unlawful activities of HANDSHQ website users or relating to HANDSHQ users. We will have no legal liability for such disclosures of your information.

Your rights

You can unsubscribe from our promotional email communications at any time by just clicking the unsubscribe link in any email, or by emailing us at [email protected]. If you have a HANDS HQ account, you will still receive any essential e-mails from us about your service, including notifications from the application and notificiations about your billing and subscription.

You have the right to request a copy of personal data we hold about you. To do this, simply write to us or send us an email [email protected]. We may charge you £10 for providing this information to cover our administration costs.

To provide the highest level of customer service we need accurate customer information. You can help by informing us whenever your circumstances change. You can ask us to correct incorrect personal data about you by writing to or emailing us at [email protected].

You can find detailed information about your rights under UK Data Protection legislation on the UK Information Commissioner's website at www.ico.gov.uk.

Disclosures

We will not pass your information to any third parties. You can also email us to stop receiving any information about us and our services at [email protected] If you have any queries about our Privacy Statement you should contact us by e-mail [email protected]

Changes to this policy

We may edit this policy from time to time. Please check this policy regularly for any changes. We will post all changes here, and if we make any substantial changes we may also notify you by email.

Contact us

For the purposes of the Act, the data controller is HANDSHQ Limited. Should you wish to contact us in connection with this policy, please contact [email protected].